Edinburgh Tournament 2003 - results in full

11-16 August 2003, Fettes College

EVENT 1:  Open Singles (Advanced Play) The Cramond Cup

 

JB

GOB

ASM

CMT

Wins

Points

John Beech

-12
+3t

+1t
-1t

+7
+21

4

+19

Graham Brightwell

+12
-3t

+14
-1t

-8
+4

3

+18

Stuart McKendrick

-1t
+1t

-14
+1t

+12
-20

3

-21

Charlotte Townsend

-7
-21

+8
-4

-12
+20

2

-16

EVENT 2:  Singles, Advanced Play (handicap 4 and over) — The Ian H. Wright Trophy

 

FRM

JDS

JW

AAW

Wins

Points

Fergus McInnes

+1t
+23

+21
+14

+12
+14t

6

+85

John Seddon

-1t
-23

+1t
+5t

+13
+9t

4

+4

Jamieson Walker

-21
-14

-1t
-5t

+12t

1

-29

Alan Wilson

-12
-14t

-13
-9t

-12t

0

-60

 

EVENT 3:  Handicap Singles, Advanced Play with Bisques (handicap 8 and over)
The Silver Jubilee Salver

 

RAH

MMB

RGL

RG

Wins

Points

Allan Hawke

-13t
+22

-2
+8t

+16
+20

4

+51

Mary Barnes

+13t
-22

+7t
+19

+18
-1t

4

+34

Robert Lay

+2
-8t

-7t
-19

-10
+2t

2

-40

Ruth Goudie

-16
-20

-18
+1t

+10
-2t

2

-45

Tie-breaker (14-point advanced): Allan Hawke beat Mary Barnes +1t

 

EVENT 4:  Handicap Singles (handicap 14 and over) — The Walter B. Laing Cup

Block A:

 

JWB

RTC

VD

LS

JL

Wins

Points

Walter Brown

+5

+1t

+14

+16

4

+36

Robert Cross

-5

+2t

+1t

+13

3

+11

Violet Delmas

-1t

-2t

-2t

+3t

1

-2

Linda Shaw

-14

-1t

+2t

-7t

1

-20

Joseph Lennon

-16

-13

-3t

+7t

1

-25


Block B:

 

RD

BC

ERM

PWB

SW

Wins

Points

Richard Delmas

+15

+1t

+17

+17t

4

+50

Brigit Clayton

-15

+12

-5t

+9t

2

+1

Evelyn Mackenzie

-1t

-12

+3t

+10

2

0 (points scored: 78)

Peggy Bartlett

-17

+5t

-3t

+15

2

0 (points scored: 73)

Sheila Ware

-17t

-9t

-10

-15

0

-51


Final: Walter Brown beat Richard Delmas +8t

 

EVENT 5: Handicap DoublesThe Norton Wright Trophies

Round 1:
Stuart McKendrick & Alan Wilson beat Allan Hawke & Fiona Stewart +1t
Brigit Clayton & Violet Delmas beat Joseph Lennon & Evelyn Mackenzie +1t
Mary Barnes & Richard Delmas beat George Anderson & Jamieson Walker +10t
John Beech & Robert Lay beat Linda Shaw & Sheila Ware +14

Quarter-finals:
Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross beat Mattie Meiklejohn & Peggy Bartlett +2t
McKendrick & Wilson beat Clayton & Delmas +1t
Barnes & Delmas beat Beech & Lay +2t
Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend beat Fergus McInnes & Maria Limonci +9t

Semifinals:
Elliott & Cross beat McKendrick & Wilson +6
Williams & Townsend beat Barnes & Delmas +2t

Final:
Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend beat Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross +12

 

EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (X)The Edinburgh Croquet Cup

Round 1:
Graham Brightwell beat Allan Hawke +17
Robert Lay beat Richard Delmas +6

Round 2:
Jamieson Walker beat Joe Henderson +8
Mary Barnes beat Charlotte Townsend +26
Stuart McKendrick beat John Seddon +4
Lay beat Brightwell +6
Rod Williams beat Sheila Ware +8
John Beech beat Mattie Meiklejohn +17
Alan Wilson beat Brigit Clayton +2t
Fergus McInnes beat Violet Delmas +13t

Quarter-finals:
Walker beat Barnes +9
Lay beat McKendrick +5
Beech beat Williams +4
McInnes beat Wilson +12

Semifinals:
Lay beat Walker +21
Beech beat McInnes +11

Final:
Robert Lay beat John Beech +12

 


EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (Swiss)The Milne Trophy

John

Seddon

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

 

4/5

Charlotte

Townsend

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

 

4/6

Fergus

McInnes

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

4/6

Jamieson

Walker

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

3/5

Graham

Brightwell

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

 

 

3/5

Brigit

Clayton

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

 

 

 

2/4

Richard

Delmas

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

2/5

Rod

Williams

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

loss

 

2/6

Allan

Hawke

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

2/6

Alan

Wilson

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

3/7

Mary

Barnes

WIN

loss

loss

 

 

 

1/3

Sheila

Ware

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

 

1/3

Mattie

Meiklejohn

loss

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

1/4

Violet

Delmas

loss

loss

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

1/5

Joe

Henderson

loss

loss

loss

loss

WIN

 

1/5


Results in italic are carried over from Event 6X

Details of Swiss games:
John Seddon beat Graham Brightwell +5, Brigit Clayton +9t, Fergus McInnes +8,
Charlotte Townsend +25
John Beech* beat Alan Wilson +7
Charlotte Townsend beat Joe Henderson +9, Richard Delmas +6, Robert Lay* +19,
Jamieson Walker +20
Fergus McInnes beat Mary Barnes +8t, Alan Wilson +1t
Jamieson Walker beat Allan Hawke +3
Graham Brightwell beat Mattie Meiklejohn +3t, Alan Wilson +10
Brigit Clayton beat Violet Delmas +1t, Sheila Ware +11t
Richard Delmas beat Allan Hawke +10, Violet Delmas +6t
Rod Williams beat Richard Delmas +4t
Allan Hawke beat Joe Henderson +19, Rod Williams +15
Alan Wilson beat Rod Williams +10, Allan Hawke +3t
Sheila Ware beat Mattie Meiklejohn +5
Mattie Meiklejohn beat Violet Delmas +2t
Violet Delmas beat Joe Henderson +4t
Joe Henderson beat Rod Williams +17
(* finalist in Event 6X, so not in table above)

 

Lauder Bowl (player getting furthest without winning an event): Richard Delmas