Edinburgh Tournament 2008 - results in order of play

EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Monday 11 August 2008


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

1

6X

4

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Alan Wilson (5)

Hamish Duguid +15

2

6X

2

James Hopgood (1)

v.  John Clark (14)

James Hopgood +7

3

6X

2

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Brian Cosford +2T (16-14)

4

6X

5

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Graham Brightwell +11

5

6X

3

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Brian Murdoch (2½)

Fergus McInnes +11

6

6X

5

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (14)

Robert Inder +11

7

6X

4

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Janice Duguid (20)

Campbell Morrison +10

8

6X

3

Jola Jurasinska (20)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1½)

Martin Stephenson +5

 


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

9

6X

5

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  James Hopgood (1)

James Hopgood +13

10

6X

4

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

Brian Cosford +14

11

6X

2

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Robert Inder +6

12

6X

2

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1½)

Martin Stephenson +11

13

6 Swiss

5

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  John Clark (14)

John Clark +26

14

6 Swiss

3

Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Joe Lennon +16

15

6 Swiss

3

Brian Murdoch (2½)

v.  Duncan Reeves (14)

Brian Murdoch +6

16

6 Swiss

4

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Janice Duguid +6T (15-9)


From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

17

6 Swiss

5

James Hopgood (1)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Joe Lennon +14

18

6 Swiss

4

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  John Clark (14)

John Clark +18

19

6 Swiss

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Janice Duguid (20)

Janice Duguid +7T (20-13)

20

6 Swiss

2

Martin Stephenson (1½)

v.  Brian Murdoch (2½)

Martin Stephenson +22

21

6 Swiss

5

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

Hamish Duguid +13

22

6 Swiss

4

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Campbell Morrison (3)

Fergus McInnes +19

23

6 Swiss

2

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Alan Wilson +13

24

6 Swiss

3

Duncan Reeves (14)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Duncan Reeves +17


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Tuesday 12 August 2008

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

25

1

2

Campbell Morrison

v.  Graham Brightwell

Campbell Morrison +7

26

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  James Hopgood

James Hopgood +11

27

1

1

Alan Wilson

v.  Martin Stephenson

Alan Wilson +5

28

3

5

Ruth Goudie (14)

v.  Ian Wright (10)

Ruth Goudie +16

29

3

5

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Joe Lennon +16

30

4

3

Jamie Edgar (14)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Jamie Edgar +15

31

4

3

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Bob Cross (14)

Janice Duguid +1T (20-19)

32

4

2

Morven Wardley (16)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Morven Wardley +20

33

6 Swiss

4

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3½)

Fergus McInnes +8

 

From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

34

1

3

James Hopgood

v.  Fergus McInnes

James Hopgood +12

35

1

4

Alan Wilson

v.  Graham Brightwell

Graham Brightwell +16

36

1

3

Campbell Morrison

v.  Martin Stephenson

Martin Stephenson +26

37

3

4

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Ian Wright (10)

Ian Wright +13

38

3

2

Ruth Goudie (14)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Ruth Goudie +21

39

4

1

Jamie Edgar (14)

v.  Bob Cross (14)

Bob Cross +14

40

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (20)

v.  Morven Wardley (16)

Morven Wardley +21

41

6 Swiss

5

Brian Murdoch (2½)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Brian Cosford +18

42

6 Swiss

2

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Janice Duguid +8T (19-11)








 


From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

43

1

2

Campbell Morrison

v.  James Hopgood

James Hopgood +15

44

1

3

Graham Brightwell

v.  Fergus McInnes

Graham Brightwell +15

45

1

5

Alan Wilson

v.  Brian Murdoch

Brian Murdoch +6T (23-17)

46

3

4

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Jamieson Walker (9)

Duncan Reeves +8

47

4

2

Jamie Edgar (14)

v.  Janice Duguid (20)

Jamie Edgar +18

48

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (20)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Jola Jurasinska +1T (13-12)

49

4

4

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Morven Wardley (16)

Hamish Duguid +1T (23-22)

50

6 Swiss

3

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

Martin Stephenson +9


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Wednesday 13 August 2008


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

51

5

3

Bob Cross &
Marjorie Elliott (30)

v.  James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +6

52

5

4

Hamish Duguid &
Janice Duguid (38)

v.  Brian Cosford &
Martin Stephenson (19)

Brian Cosford & Martin Stephenson +2T (18-16)

53

5

4

Morven Wardley &
Alan Wilson (21)

v.  Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker (29)

Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker +2T (17-15)

54

5

5

Graham Brightwell &
Evelyn Mackenzie (21½)

v.  Fergus McInnes &
Joan Marshall (23½)

Graham Brightwell & Evelyn Mackenzie +1T (17-16)

 

 

From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

55

5

3

Robert Inder &
Vivien Wightman (34)

v.  Charlotte Townsend &
Rod Williams (8)

Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams +6

56

5

5

James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

v.  Brian Cosford &
Martin Stephenson (19)

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +6

57

5

4

Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker (29)

v.  Graham Brightwell &
Evelyn Mackenzie (21½)

Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker +3T (19-16)

58

6 Swiss

2

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3½)

Alan Wilson +9

59

6 Swiss

2

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Janice Duguid +4T (16-12)

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

60

5

5

Charlotte Townsend &
Rod Williams (8)

v.  James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +25

61

1

4

Fergus McInnes

v.  Alan Wilson

Fergus McInnes +7

 


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Thursday 14 August 2008

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

62

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Campbell Morrison

Campbell Morrison +1T (23-22)

63

1

5

James Hopgood

v.  Alan Wilson

James Hopgood +3

64

1

3

Martin Stephenson

v.  Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +14

65

3

2

Ian Wright (10)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +1T (12-11)

66

4

2

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Brian Cosford +2T (10-8)

67

6 Swiss

5

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Janice Duguid (18)

Joe Lennon +1T (16-15)

68

6 Swiss

4

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Graham Brightwell +2T (21-19)


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

69

1

5

Campbell Morrison

v.  Fergus McInnes

Campbell Morrison +21

70

4

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Bob Cross (14)

Bob Cross +11

71

4

5

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Hamish Duguid +4T (17-13)

72

6X

4

James Hopgood (½)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

James Hopgood +2

73

6 Swiss

4

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Alan Wilson (5)

Alan Wilson +19

74

6 Swiss

2

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +1T

75

6 Swiss

2

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Graham Brightwell +14

 


From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

76

4

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Janice Duguid (18)

Janice Duguid +1T (14-13)

77

6 Swiss

4

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Martin Stephenson +7

78

6 Swiss

5

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  James Hopgood (½)

Fergus McInnes +16

79

6 Swiss

4

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Hamish Duguid +15

80

6 Swiss

5

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Alan Wilson +6

81

6 Swiss

2

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Graham Brightwell +3

 


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Friday 15 August 2008

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

82

1

2

Brian Murdoch

v.  Fergus McInnes

Brian Murdoch +19

83

3

5

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Jamieson Walker +6

84

4

4

Morven Wardley (16)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Morven Wardley +11

85

6X

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

Martin Stephenson +1

86

6 Swiss

3

John Clark (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

John Clark +21

87

6 Swiss

5

Janice Duguid (18)

v.  James Hopgood (½)

James Hopgood +5T (22-17)

88

6 Swiss

2

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Alan Wilson +8

89

6 Swiss

4

Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Jola Jurasinska +6T (15-9)

 


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

90

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Martin Stephenson

Brian Murdoch +21

91

3

2

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Ruth Goudie (14)

Jamieson Walker +6

92

6 Swiss

4

John Clark (14)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

John Clark +12

93

6 Swiss

1

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Janice Duguid (18)

Fergus McInnes +7

94

6 Swiss

5

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Robert Inder +3T (23-20)

95

6 Swiss

3

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Hamish Duguid +9T (21-12)

96

6 Swiss

3

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Duncan Reeves +14

97

6 Swiss

5

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Jola Jurasinska +9

 

SCA Handicap

2

James Hopgood (½)

v.  David Arnot (2½)

David Arnot +4

 

 

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

98

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Graham Brightwell

Graham Brightwell +5

99

1

5

James Hopgood

v.  Martin Stephenson

James Hopgood +21

100

6 Swiss

3

John Clark (14)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3½)

John Clark +26

101

6 Swiss

4

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Alan Wilson +2T (22-20)

102

6 Swiss

5

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Robert Inder +21


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Saturday 16 August 2008

Games shown in bold are finals, single-banked with time limits of 3 hours 15 minutes.


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

103

1

2

Alan Wilson

v.  Campbell Morrison

Campbell Morrison +15

104

3

5

Ruth Goudie (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Ruth Goudie +7

105

3

2

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Ian Wright (10)

Joe Lennon +7

106

4

1

Bob Cross (14)

v.  Morven Wardley (16)

Bob Cross +12

107

6X

3

James Hopgood (½)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

James Hopgood +12

108

6 Swiss

4

John Clark (14)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

John Clark +12

109

6 Swiss

4

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

Fergus McInnes +14

110

1

3

James Hopgood

v.  Graham Brightwell

Graham Brightwell +1T (22-21)

 

 

From 1.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

111

1

5

Graham Brightwell

v.  Martin Stephenson

Martin Stephenson +10

112

5

4

James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

v.  Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker (29)

James Hopgood &  Duncan Reeves +2T (20-18)

 

ECC Open

2

Fergus McInnes

v.  Alan Wilson

Fergus McInnes +5

 

PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES