SCA v CA of Ireland 2004

28-29 August 2004, Meadows

Some difficulties attended this year's match between the Scottish and Irish associations.  It was initially scheduled for the 12th and 13th of June, but the Irish side didn't get organised in time.  Then, with new dates agreed and a team of six selected, Evan Newell had his arm broken (by a horse) with a few days to go, and the visiting side was reduced to five players.  But from that point on everything went well, and the diminished Irish team arrived in Edinburgh on Friday evening as planned, complete with mallets.

Read more: SCA v CA of Ireland 2004

Edinburgh Tournament 2004

16-21 August 2004, Fettes College

This year's tournament at Fettes College brought together 27 Fettes veterans and six newcomers.  New from south of the border were Andrew and Lindsay Hobbs, originally from South Africa but now living in Kent, and Angus Bell and Robert Skeen from Meldreth near Cambridge; locals playing for the first time were Margaret McBride from the Edinburgh Club and Martin Stephenson from the Meadows Club.  These six compensated for the absence of last year's "Nailsea Fringe", and some others absent in 2003 were back, including 2002 first-timers Graeme and Kathy Holland, making the total attendance a little higher than last year.  One regular player sadly missing this year, and never to be seen again, was Stuart McKendrick, who had been diagnosed with leukaemia in September 2003, and whose death in January had been a great loss to the Scottish croquet community.

Read more: Edinburgh Tournament 2004

Edinburgh Tournament 2004 - results in full

16-21 August 2004, Fettes College

EVENT 1:  Open Singles (Advanced Play) The Cramond Cup

 

AH

JB

FRM

PM

GOB

Wins

Points

Andrew Hobbs

+10

+24TP

+18

+1

4

+53

John Beech

-10

+2

+7

+8t

3

+7

Fergus McInnes

-24

-2

+14

+5

2

-7

Peter McDermott

-18

-7

-14

+7t

1

-32

Graham Brightwell

-1

-8t

-5

-7t

0

-21

EVENT 2:  Singles, Advanced Play (handicap 4 and over) — The Ian H. Wright Trophy

 

JDS

JW

ACB

RGL

Wins

Points

John Seddon

+14

+8t

+9t

3

+31

Jamieson Walker

-14

+8

+18

2

+12

Tony Brightman

-8t

-8

+22

1

+6

Robert Lay

-9t

-18

-22

0

-49

 

EVENT 3:  Handicap Singles, Advanced Play with Bisques (handicap 8 and over)
The Silver Jubilee Salver

 

RAH

MSE

MAS

RG

Wins

Points

Allan Hawke

+10

-3t

+12

2

+19

Mark Elliot

-10

+10t

+1t

2

+1

Martin Stephenson

+3t

-10t

+4t

2

-3

Ruth Goudie

-12

-1t

-4t

0

-17

Tie-breakers:
Martin Stephenson beat Mark Elliot +11t
Martin Stephenson beat Allan Hawke +3t

 

EVENT 4:  Handicap Singles, Full Bisques relative to a base of 12 (handicap 14 and over) — The Walter B. Laing Cup

Block A:

 

JWB

RTC

KRH

PWB

Wins

Points

Walter Brown

+5

+4t

+10t

3

+19

Robert Cross

-5

+12

+12

2

+19

Kathy Holland

-4t

-12

+7t

1

-9

Peggy Bartlett

-10t

-12

-7t

0

-29


Block B:

 

GLH

JL

LH

OJC

Wins

Points

Graeme Holland

+4t

+4t

+2t

3

+10

Joe Lennon

-4t

+14t

+14t

2

+24

Lindsay Hobbs

-4t

-14t

+1t

1

-17

Joyce Cowie

-2t

-14t

-1t

0

-17


Final: Graeme Holland beat Walter Brown +7t

 

EVENT 5:  Handicap Doubles (for pairs of combined handicap 5 and over) — The Norton Wright Trophies

Round 1:
Andrew Hobbs & Lindsay Hobbs beat Allan Hawke & Joyce Cowie +3t
Martin Stephenson & Joe Lennon beat Peggy Bartlett & Margaret McBride +20
Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend beat Graeme Holland & Kathy Holland +1t
Angus Bell & Robert Skeen beat John Beech & Mark Elliot +1t

Quarter-finals:
Fred Mann & Brian Smith beat Fiona Stewart & Jean Forshall +7t
Hobbs & Hobbs beat Stephenson & Lennon +5t
Williams & Townsend beat Bell & Skeen +1t
Malcolm O’Connell & Fergus McInnes beat Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross +7

Semifinals:
Hobbs & Hobbs beat Mann & Smith +8
O’Connell & McInnes beat Williams & Townsend +16

Final:
Andrew Hobbs & Lindsay Hobbs beat Malcolm O’Connell & Fergus McInnes +22


EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (X)
The Edinburgh Cup

Round 1:
John Seddon beat Robert Skeen +14
Charlotte Townsend beat Robert Lay +5
Allan Hawke beat Kathy Holland +11t

Round 2:
Fergus McInnes beat Graham Brightwell +14
Graeme Holland beat John Beech +26
Mark Elliot beat Joyce Cowie +5t
John Seddon beat Andrew Hobbs +14
Allan Hawke beat Charlotte Townsend +1t
Rod Williams beat Angus Bell +16
Joe Henderson beat Lindsay Hobbs +2t
Martin Stephenson beat Joe Lennon +4t

Quarter-finals:
Graeme Holland beat Fergus McInnes +26
John Seddon beat Mark Elliot +18
Allan Hawke beat Rod Williams +20
Joe Henderson beat Martin Stephenson +5

Semifinals:
Graeme Holland beat John Seddon +2t
Allan Hawke beat Joe Henderson +1t

Final:
Graeme Holland beat Allan Hawke +13t

 

EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (Swiss)The Milne Trophy

Results in italic are carried over from Event 6X.  The players shown in parentheses are the finalists in Event 6X.  Each player’s results are not necessarily shown in chronological order, but the wins and the losses in any one column represent the same set of games.

(Allan

Hawke)

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

(WIN)

(WIN)

(WIN)

loss

 

(7 / 8)

John

Seddon

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

 

 

7 / 8

(Graeme

Holland)

WIN

WIN

WIN

(WIN)

(WIN)

(loss)

WIN

 

(6 / 7)

John

Beech

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

7 / 9

Rod

Williams

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

 

4 / 7

Joe

Lennon

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

5 / 9

Charlotte

Townsend

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 / 4

Martin

Stephenson

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

 

 

3 / 7

Graham

Brightwell

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

 

3 / 7

Andrew

Hobbs

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

 

 

2 / 5

Kathy

Holland

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

 

 

 

 

2 / 5

Lindsay

Hobbs

loss

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

 

 

2 / 5

Fergus

McInnes

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

loss

loss

WIN

 

3 / 8

Joe

Henderson

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

loss

loss

 

 

 

2 / 6

Angus

Bell

loss

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

 

2 / 6

Robert

Lay

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

 

1 / 3

Robert

Skeen

loss

WIN

loss

loss

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

2 / 7

Mark

Elliot

WIN

loss

loss

loss

WIN

loss

loss

loss

 

2 / 8

Joyce

Cowie

loss

loss

loss

loss

loss

 

 

 

 

0 / 5


Details of Swiss games:
Allan Hawke* beat Angus Bell +17, Joe Lennon +12, Robert Skeen +3t
John Seddon beat John Beech +17, Fergus McInnes +12, Rod Williams +12,
Graham Brightwell +23
Graeme Holland* beat Martin Stephenson +1t, Andrew Hobbs +26
John Beech beat Graham Brightwell +9, Robert Skeen +14, Joe Henderson +11,
Martin Stephenson +7, Andrew Hobbs +5, Rod Williams +16, Joe Lennon +11
Rod Williams beat Martin Stephenson +5, Robert Lay +4, Fergus McInnes +14
Joe Lennon beat Lindsay Hobbs +20, Mark Elliot +9, Joe Henderson +8,
Graeme Holland* +2t, Graham Brightwell +4t
Charlotte Townsend beat Kathy Holland +10t
Martin Stephenson beat Robert Skeen +6t, Angus Bell +17
Graham Brightwell beat Joyce Cowie +6t, Kathy Holland +9t, Mark Elliot +2
Andrew Hobbs beat Fergus McInnes +15, Joe Henderson +19
Kathy Holland beat Lindsay Hobbs +11t, Joyce Cowie +13t
Lindsay Hobbs beat Joyce Cowie +9t, Mark Elliot +7t
Fergus McInnes beat Mark Elliot +15, Joe Lennon +7
Angus Bell beat Charlotte Townsend +23, Mark Elliot +14t
Robert Lay beat Angus Bell +17
Robert Skeen beat Joyce Cowie +14, Fergus McInnes +1t
Mark Elliot beat Robert Skeen +14
(* finalist in Event 6X)

 

Lauder Bowl (player getting furthest without winning an event): Allan Hawke

Canada v Scotland 2004

10-12 August 2004, St Catharines, Ontario

Canada had held the Maple Shield, the trophy for this biennial match, since its inception, with wins at Bush in 1998 and in Toronto in 2000 followed by a draw at Meadows West in 2002.  Scotland had some difficulty in raising a team for the 2004 match, as several players who had initially shown interest turned out not to be available, and we were on the verge of having to cancel when Bill Spalding, who had not played seriously for over 10 years, came to the rescue.  "If you were really, really stuck," said his email at the end of February, "there is a possibility that I could be in Canada for the match."  The relieved Match Secretary replied "We are really stuck!" - and so it was that a Scottish team, a weaker team than in previous years but nevertheless a team of four, came together at Ridley College in the Southern Ontario town of St Catharines on the evening of Monday 9 August 2004 in readiness for commencing battle against Canada's representatives the following morning.

Read more: Canada v Scotland 2004