Chairman's Rosebowl 2003

13-15 September 2003, Glasgow

This year's Chairman's Rosebowl at Kelvingrove was the closest for many years.  At the start of the last round on Monday afternoon four players were on six wins: Brian Murdoch, Bruce Rannie, John Surgenor and Rod Williams, and any one of the four could have won it.

Standard of play throughout was mixed, with players often seeming to alternate sparkling displays with utter dross.  However, all games finished within the 2 1/2 hour time limit, though only one triple peel was successfully completed, by David Appleton against John Surgenor.

Read more: Chairman's Rosebowl 2003

SCA v CA 2003

30-31 August 2003, Meadows

It was Scotland's turn to host this annual fixture, and it was held for the first time at our new National Centre at Meadows West, Edinburgh.  The event followed the usual format, with teams of six playing best-of-three doubles on Saturday and best-of-three singles on Sunday.

Read more: SCA v CA 2003

Edinburgh Midweek Tournament 2003

This competition organised and run by Marjorie Elliott attracted six entries with handicaps of 16 and over.  Four one-hour games were played by each entry, with a half-hour break for lunch.

The two runners-up were John Dewar and Jean Forshall with three wins each.  The winner of the tournament was Peggy Bartlett with four wins.

Marjorie Elliott



Scottish Short Croquet Championship 2003

24 August 2003, Dunkeld

This year's Short Croquet Championship had the largest entry since 1996.  As for the weather, it could hardly be better than last year, but it wasn't any worse.  Maria Limonci and Geoff Caldwell were camping at Faskally the night before, and Maria remarked what a glorious day it was as they emerged from their tent in the morning; Geoff, ever the pessimist, replied "Not a cloud in the sky - yet!"  A few clouds did appear in the course of the day, but they remained small and merely gave brief and welcome respite from the heat of the sun.

Seven players were contesting the Dunkeld House Hotel Shield.  As well as Geoff (with 2 bisques under Short Croquet rules) and Maria (5), there were two more from Edinburgh: defending champion Fergus McInnes (1) and first-time entrant Allan Hawke (6).  From further west came Alan Wilson (3.5), Andy Campbell (0) and another first-timer, Joe Lennon (8).

Read more: Scottish Short Croquet Championship 2003

Edinburgh Tournament 2003 - results in full

11-16 August 2003, Fettes College

EVENT 1:  Open Singles (Advanced Play) The Cramond Cup

 

JB

GOB

ASM

CMT

Wins

Points

John Beech

-12
+3t

+1t
-1t

+7
+21

4

+19

Graham Brightwell

+12
-3t

+14
-1t

-8
+4

3

+18

Stuart McKendrick

-1t
+1t

-14
+1t

+12
-20

3

-21

Charlotte Townsend

-7
-21

+8
-4

-12
+20

2

-16

EVENT 2:  Singles, Advanced Play (handicap 4 and over) — The Ian H. Wright Trophy

 

FRM

JDS

JW

AAW

Wins

Points

Fergus McInnes

+1t
+23

+21
+14

+12
+14t

6

+85

John Seddon

-1t
-23

+1t
+5t

+13
+9t

4

+4

Jamieson Walker

-21
-14

-1t
-5t

+12t

1

-29

Alan Wilson

-12
-14t

-13
-9t

-12t

0

-60

 

EVENT 3:  Handicap Singles, Advanced Play with Bisques (handicap 8 and over)
The Silver Jubilee Salver

 

RAH

MMB

RGL

RG

Wins

Points

Allan Hawke

-13t
+22

-2
+8t

+16
+20

4

+51

Mary Barnes

+13t
-22

+7t
+19

+18
-1t

4

+34

Robert Lay

+2
-8t

-7t
-19

-10
+2t

2

-40

Ruth Goudie

-16
-20

-18
+1t

+10
-2t

2

-45

Tie-breaker (14-point advanced): Allan Hawke beat Mary Barnes +1t

 

EVENT 4:  Handicap Singles (handicap 14 and over) — The Walter B. Laing Cup

Block A:

 

JWB

RTC

VD

LS

JL

Wins

Points

Walter Brown

+5

+1t

+14

+16

4

+36

Robert Cross

-5

+2t

+1t

+13

3

+11

Violet Delmas

-1t

-2t

-2t

+3t

1

-2

Linda Shaw

-14

-1t

+2t

-7t

1

-20

Joseph Lennon

-16

-13

-3t

+7t

1

-25


Block B:

 

RD

BC

ERM

PWB

SW

Wins

Points

Richard Delmas

+15

+1t

+17

+17t

4

+50

Brigit Clayton

-15

+12

-5t

+9t

2

+1

Evelyn Mackenzie

-1t

-12

+3t

+10

2

0 (points scored: 78)

Peggy Bartlett

-17

+5t

-3t

+15

2

0 (points scored: 73)

Sheila Ware

-17t

-9t

-10

-15

0

-51


Final: Walter Brown beat Richard Delmas +8t

 

EVENT 5: Handicap DoublesThe Norton Wright Trophies

Round 1:
Stuart McKendrick & Alan Wilson beat Allan Hawke & Fiona Stewart +1t
Brigit Clayton & Violet Delmas beat Joseph Lennon & Evelyn Mackenzie +1t
Mary Barnes & Richard Delmas beat George Anderson & Jamieson Walker +10t
John Beech & Robert Lay beat Linda Shaw & Sheila Ware +14

Quarter-finals:
Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross beat Mattie Meiklejohn & Peggy Bartlett +2t
McKendrick & Wilson beat Clayton & Delmas +1t
Barnes & Delmas beat Beech & Lay +2t
Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend beat Fergus McInnes & Maria Limonci +9t

Semifinals:
Elliott & Cross beat McKendrick & Wilson +6
Williams & Townsend beat Barnes & Delmas +2t

Final:
Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend beat Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross +12

 

EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (X)The Edinburgh Croquet Cup

Round 1:
Graham Brightwell beat Allan Hawke +17
Robert Lay beat Richard Delmas +6

Round 2:
Jamieson Walker beat Joe Henderson +8
Mary Barnes beat Charlotte Townsend +26
Stuart McKendrick beat John Seddon +4
Lay beat Brightwell +6
Rod Williams beat Sheila Ware +8
John Beech beat Mattie Meiklejohn +17
Alan Wilson beat Brigit Clayton +2t
Fergus McInnes beat Violet Delmas +13t

Quarter-finals:
Walker beat Barnes +9
Lay beat McKendrick +5
Beech beat Williams +4
McInnes beat Wilson +12

Semifinals:
Lay beat Walker +21
Beech beat McInnes +11

Final:
Robert Lay beat John Beech +12

 


EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (Swiss)The Milne Trophy

John

Seddon

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

 

4/5

Charlotte

Townsend

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

 

4/6

Fergus

McInnes

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

4/6

Jamieson

Walker

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

3/5

Graham

Brightwell

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

 

 

3/5

Brigit

Clayton

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

 

 

 

2/4

Richard

Delmas

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

2/5

Rod

Williams

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

loss

 

2/6

Allan

Hawke

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

2/6

Alan

Wilson

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

3/7

Mary

Barnes

WIN

loss

loss

 

 

 

1/3

Sheila

Ware

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

 

1/3

Mattie

Meiklejohn

loss

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

1/4

Violet

Delmas

loss

loss

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

1/5

Joe

Henderson

loss

loss

loss

loss

WIN

 

1/5


Results in italic are carried over from Event 6X

Details of Swiss games:
John Seddon beat Graham Brightwell +5, Brigit Clayton +9t, Fergus McInnes +8,
Charlotte Townsend +25
John Beech* beat Alan Wilson +7
Charlotte Townsend beat Joe Henderson +9, Richard Delmas +6, Robert Lay* +19,
Jamieson Walker +20
Fergus McInnes beat Mary Barnes +8t, Alan Wilson +1t
Jamieson Walker beat Allan Hawke +3
Graham Brightwell beat Mattie Meiklejohn +3t, Alan Wilson +10
Brigit Clayton beat Violet Delmas +1t, Sheila Ware +11t
Richard Delmas beat Allan Hawke +10, Violet Delmas +6t
Rod Williams beat Richard Delmas +4t
Allan Hawke beat Joe Henderson +19, Rod Williams +15
Alan Wilson beat Rod Williams +10, Allan Hawke +3t
Sheila Ware beat Mattie Meiklejohn +5
Mattie Meiklejohn beat Violet Delmas +2t
Violet Delmas beat Joe Henderson +4t
Joe Henderson beat Rod Williams +17
(* finalist in Event 6X, so not in table above)

 

Lauder Bowl (player getting furthest without winning an event): Richard Delmas