Great Britain v Ireland 2008

30-31 August 2008, Meadows

There was something of a feeling of deja vu at the table in Howie's Restaurant as five members of the GB team that played in the Solomon Trophy enjoyed a pre-match meal.  The first question from one of the first time visitors was what are the lawns like, to which the unbelievably harsh answer was basically like Heaton Park (the scene of our victory over the US) except a bit slower, not quite as flat and with easier hoops.  Although a statement of fact the truth is that The Meadows although not quite in the league of one of the best clubs in the country is certainly in the next division and worthy of mention in the same breath.  If you take overall location into account too, set in a busy suburb with plenty of restaurants, pubs, hotels and within walking distance of the city centre, such that you can arrive park your car and not have to contemplate driving it again until the end of the event it really represents a superb venue for a croquet event.  Anyway after a brief sojourn on to great motorway landmarks and champagne bottle sizes (Keith seemed to be an expert on both) it didn't take us long to all live up to our on-line personas in reality, discussing the relative merits of camels*, hoop bases and trying (and failing) to come up with better ideas.  The ground hog day was eventually broken when Samir (replacing Ian Lines from the Solomon) arrived in time to order a starter to accompany our desserts, which the slightly puzzled waiter coped with admirably.

Read more: Great Britain v Ireland 2008

CA v SCA 2008

23-24 August 2008, Crake Valley

The Scottish Croquet Association mounted a successful raid across the Border to win its annual match against the English CA and regain the Glasgow Quaich.  The match hung in the balance right to the final two minutes, when the Scots took the last two games by margins of 1 and 2 on time to make it 16-14 - the SCA's first away win in this series since it was played at Southport in 2000.

Read more: CA v SCA 2008

Edinburgh Tournament 2008 - results in full

EVENT 1:  Open Singles (Advanced Play) The Cramond Cup

 

JRH

GOB

CIM

BRPM

MAS

FRM

AAW

Wins

Points

J.R. Hopgood

 

-1T

+15

+11

+21

+12

+3

5

+61

G.O. Brightwell

+1T

 

-7

+5

-10

+15

+16

4

+20

C.I. Morrison

-15

+7

 

+1T

-26

+21

+15

4

+3

B.R.P. Murdoch

-11

-5

-1T

 

+21

+19

+6T

3

+29

M.A. Stephenson

-21

+10

+26

-21

 

-14

-5

2

-25

F.R. McInnes

-12

-15

-21

-19

+14

 

+7

2

-46

A.A. Wilson

-3

-16

-15

-6T

+5

-7

 

1

-42

Winner: James Hopgood

EVENT 2:  Singles, Advanced Play (handicap 4 and over) — The Ian H. Wright Trophy

Not played


EVENT 3:  Handicap Singles, Advanced Play with Bisques
(handicap 8 and over)
The Silver Jubilee Salver

 

RG

JL

JW

DR

IHW

Wins

Points

R. Goudie

 

+21

-6

+7

+16

3

+38

J. Lennon

-21

 

-6

+16

+17

2

+6

J. Walker

+6

+6

 

-8

-13

2

-9

D. Reeves

-7

-16

+8

 

+1T

2

-14

I.H. Wright

-16

-17

+13

-1T

 

1

-21

Winner: Ruth Goudie


EVENT 4:  Handicap Singles, Full Bisques relative to a base of 12 (handicap 14 and over) — The Walter B. Laing Cup

Block A

 

RTC

JPE

JD

RWI

Wins

Points

R.T. Cross

 

+14

-1T

+11

2

+24

J.P. Edgar

-14

 

+18

+15

2

+19

J. Duguid

+1T

-18

 

+1T

2

-16

R.W. Inder

-11

-15

-1T

 

0

-27

Block A winner on net points: Bob Cross

Block B

 

MW

HD

BC

JMJ

Wins

Points

M. Wardley

 

-1T

+20

+21

2

+40

H. Duguid

+1T

 

-2T

+4T

2

+3

B. Cosford

-20

-2T

 

-1T

1

-19

J.M. Jurasinska

-21

-4T

+1T

 

1

-24

Block B tie-breaker: Morven Wardley beat Hamish Duguid +11

Final: Bob Cross beat Morven Wardley +12


EVENT 5: Handicap DoublesThe Norton Wright Trophies

 

Robert Inder & Vivien Wightman

Townsend & Williams +6

 

 

 

Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams

 

 

 

Bob Cross & Marjorie Elliott

Hopgood & Reeves +6

 

Hopgood & Reeves +25

 

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves

 

Hopgood & Reeves +6

 

 

Hamish Duguid & Janice Duguid

Cosford & Stephenson +2T

 

 

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +2T

Brian Cosford & Martin Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

Morven Wardley & Alan Wilson

Jurasinska & Walker +2T

 

 

 

Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker

 

Jurasinska & Walker +3T

 

 

Graham Brightwell & Evelyn Mackenzie

Brightwell & Mackenzie +1T

 

 

 

Fergus McInnes & Joan Marshall

 

 

 









 

EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (X)The Edinburgh Croquet Cup

Hamish Duguid

 

 

 

 

Alan Wilson

Hamish Duguid +15

 

 

 

James Hopgood

 

James Hopgood +13

 

 

John Clark

James Hopgood +7

 

James Hopgood +2

 

Brian Cosford

Brian Cosford +2T

 

 

 

Evelyn Mackenzie

 

Brian Cosford +14

 

 

Graham Brightwell

 

 

 

 

Joe Lennon

Graham Brightwell +11

 

 

 

Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +11

 

 

James Hopgood +12

Brian Murdoch

 

Robert Inder +6

 

 

Robert Inder

Robert Inder +11

 

 

 

Duncan Reeves

 

 

Martin Stephenson +1

 

 

Campbell Morrison

 

 

 

 

 

Janice Duguid

Campbell Morrison +10

 

 

 

 

Jola Jurasinska

 

Martin Stephenson +11

 

 

 

Martin Stephenson

Martin Stephenson +7

 

 

 

 






















EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (Swiss)The Milne Trophy

Results in italic are carried over from Event 6X.  The games for each player are not necessarily shown in chronological order (though those in the first three columns are), but the wins and the losses in any one column represent the same set of games.  The winner of Event 6X is shown in parentheses.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

won / played

John

Clark

loss

WIN

WIN

 

 

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

6  /  7

Martin

Stephenson

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

6  /  8

( James

Hopgood )

WIN

WIN

loss

 

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

 

( 5  /  7 )

Alan

Wilson

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

6  /  9

Fergus

McInnes

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

6  /  9

Robert

Inder

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

4  /  7

Hamish

Duguid

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

 

WIN

 

4  /  7

Graham

Brightwell

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

 

4  /  8

Janice

Duguid

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

loss

 

4  /  8

Brian

Cosford

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

loss

loss

 

3  /  7

Joe

Lennon

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

loss

 

3  /  8

Duncan

Reeves

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

3  /  9

Jola

Jurasinska

loss

loss

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

 

 

 

2  /  6

Brian

Murdoch

loss

WIN

loss

loss

 

 

 

 

 

1  /  4

Campbell

Morrison

WIN

loss

loss

 

loss

loss

loss

 

 

1  /  6

Evelyn

Mackenzie

loss

loss

loss

 

loss

loss

 

loss

 

0  /  6


Details of Swiss games:

John Clark beat Alan Wilson +26, Brian Cosford +18, Duncan Reeves +21,
Graham Brightwell +12, Fergus McInnes +26, Robert Inder +12

Martin Stephenson beat Brian Murdoch +22, Joe Lennon +9, Brian Cosford +7

James Hopgood beat Janice Duguid +5T

Alan Wilson beat Evelyn Mackenzie +13, Fergus McInnes +9, Martin Stephenson +19,
Joe Lennon +6, Brian Cosford +8, Duncan Reeves +2T

Fergus McInnes beat Campbell Morrison +19, Hamish Duguid +8, Janice Duguid +7,
Graham Brightwell +14

Robert Inder beat Alan Wilson +3T, Campbell Morrison +21

Hamish Duguid beat Graham Brightwell +13, Campbell Morrison +15, Joe Lennon +9T

Graham Brightwell beat Jola Jurasinska +2T, Evelyn Mackenzie +14, Duncan Reeves +3

Janice Duguid beat Jola Jurasinska +6T, Robert Inder +7T , Duncan Reeves +8T,
Hamish Duguid +4T

Brian Cosford beat Brian Murdoch +18

Joe Lennon beat Evelyn Mackenzie +16, James Hopgood +14, Janice Duguid +1T

Duncan Reeves beat Jola Jurasinska +17, Joe Lennon +1T, Evelyn Mackenzie +14

Jola Jurasinska beat Evelyn Mackenzie +6T, Campbell Morrison +9

Brian Murdoch beat Duncan Reeves +6

Lauder Bowl (player getting furthest without winning an event): Martin Stephenson

Edinburgh Tournament 2008 - results in order of play

EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Monday 11 August 2008


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

1

6X

4

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Alan Wilson (5)

Hamish Duguid +15

2

6X

2

James Hopgood (1)

v.  John Clark (14)

James Hopgood +7

3

6X

2

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Brian Cosford +2T (16-14)

4

6X

5

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Graham Brightwell +11

5

6X

3

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Brian Murdoch (2½)

Fergus McInnes +11

6

6X

5

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (14)

Robert Inder +11

7

6X

4

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Janice Duguid (20)

Campbell Morrison +10

8

6X

3

Jola Jurasinska (20)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1½)

Martin Stephenson +5

 


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

9

6X

5

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  James Hopgood (1)

James Hopgood +13

10

6X

4

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

Brian Cosford +14

11

6X

2

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Robert Inder +6

12

6X

2

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1½)

Martin Stephenson +11

13

6 Swiss

5

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  John Clark (14)

John Clark +26

14

6 Swiss

3

Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Joe Lennon +16

15

6 Swiss

3

Brian Murdoch (2½)

v.  Duncan Reeves (14)

Brian Murdoch +6

16

6 Swiss

4

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Janice Duguid +6T (15-9)


From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

17

6 Swiss

5

James Hopgood (1)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Joe Lennon +14

18

6 Swiss

4

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  John Clark (14)

John Clark +18

19

6 Swiss

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Janice Duguid (20)

Janice Duguid +7T (20-13)

20

6 Swiss

2

Martin Stephenson (1½)

v.  Brian Murdoch (2½)

Martin Stephenson +22

21

6 Swiss

5

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

Hamish Duguid +13

22

6 Swiss

4

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Campbell Morrison (3)

Fergus McInnes +19

23

6 Swiss

2

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Alan Wilson +13

24

6 Swiss

3

Duncan Reeves (14)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Duncan Reeves +17


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Tuesday 12 August 2008

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

25

1

2

Campbell Morrison

v.  Graham Brightwell

Campbell Morrison +7

26

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  James Hopgood

James Hopgood +11

27

1

1

Alan Wilson

v.  Martin Stephenson

Alan Wilson +5

28

3

5

Ruth Goudie (14)

v.  Ian Wright (10)

Ruth Goudie +16

29

3

5

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Joe Lennon +16

30

4

3

Jamie Edgar (14)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Jamie Edgar +15

31

4

3

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Bob Cross (14)

Janice Duguid +1T (20-19)

32

4

2

Morven Wardley (16)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Morven Wardley +20

33

6 Swiss

4

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3½)

Fergus McInnes +8

 

From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

34

1

3

James Hopgood

v.  Fergus McInnes

James Hopgood +12

35

1

4

Alan Wilson

v.  Graham Brightwell

Graham Brightwell +16

36

1

3

Campbell Morrison

v.  Martin Stephenson

Martin Stephenson +26

37

3

4

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Ian Wright (10)

Ian Wright +13

38

3

2

Ruth Goudie (14)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Ruth Goudie +21

39

4

1

Jamie Edgar (14)

v.  Bob Cross (14)

Bob Cross +14

40

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (20)

v.  Morven Wardley (16)

Morven Wardley +21

41

6 Swiss

5

Brian Murdoch (2½)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Brian Cosford +18

42

6 Swiss

2

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Janice Duguid +8T (19-11)








 


From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

43

1

2

Campbell Morrison

v.  James Hopgood

James Hopgood +15

44

1

3

Graham Brightwell

v.  Fergus McInnes

Graham Brightwell +15

45

1

5

Alan Wilson

v.  Brian Murdoch

Brian Murdoch +6T (23-17)

46

3

4

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Jamieson Walker (9)

Duncan Reeves +8

47

4

2

Jamie Edgar (14)

v.  Janice Duguid (20)

Jamie Edgar +18

48

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (20)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Jola Jurasinska +1T (13-12)

49

4

4

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Morven Wardley (16)

Hamish Duguid +1T (23-22)

50

6 Swiss

3

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

Martin Stephenson +9


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Wednesday 13 August 2008


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

51

5

3

Bob Cross &
Marjorie Elliott (30)

v.  James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +6

52

5

4

Hamish Duguid &
Janice Duguid (38)

v.  Brian Cosford &
Martin Stephenson (19)

Brian Cosford & Martin Stephenson +2T (18-16)

53

5

4

Morven Wardley &
Alan Wilson (21)

v.  Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker (29)

Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker +2T (17-15)

54

5

5

Graham Brightwell &
Evelyn Mackenzie (21½)

v.  Fergus McInnes &
Joan Marshall (23½)

Graham Brightwell & Evelyn Mackenzie +1T (17-16)

 

 

From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

55

5

3

Robert Inder &
Vivien Wightman (34)

v.  Charlotte Townsend &
Rod Williams (8)

Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams +6

56

5

5

James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

v.  Brian Cosford &
Martin Stephenson (19)

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +6

57

5

4

Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker (29)

v.  Graham Brightwell &
Evelyn Mackenzie (21½)

Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker +3T (19-16)

58

6 Swiss

2

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3½)

Alan Wilson +9

59

6 Swiss

2

Janice Duguid (20)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Janice Duguid +4T (16-12)

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

60

5

5

Charlotte Townsend &
Rod Williams (8)

v.  James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +25

61

1

4

Fergus McInnes

v.  Alan Wilson

Fergus McInnes +7

 


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Thursday 14 August 2008

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

62

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Campbell Morrison

Campbell Morrison +1T (23-22)

63

1

5

James Hopgood

v.  Alan Wilson

James Hopgood +3

64

1

3

Martin Stephenson

v.  Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +14

65

3

2

Ian Wright (10)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +1T (12-11)

66

4

2

Brian Cosford (18)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Brian Cosford +2T (10-8)

67

6 Swiss

5

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Janice Duguid (18)

Joe Lennon +1T (16-15)

68

6 Swiss

4

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Graham Brightwell +2T (21-19)


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

69

1

5

Campbell Morrison

v.  Fergus McInnes

Campbell Morrison +21

70

4

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Bob Cross (14)

Bob Cross +11

71

4

5

Hamish Duguid (18)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Hamish Duguid +4T (17-13)

72

6X

4

James Hopgood (½)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

James Hopgood +2

73

6 Swiss

4

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Alan Wilson (5)

Alan Wilson +19

74

6 Swiss

2

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +1T

75

6 Swiss

2

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Graham Brightwell +14

 


From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

76

4

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Janice Duguid (18)

Janice Duguid +1T (14-13)

77

6 Swiss

4

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Martin Stephenson +7

78

6 Swiss

5

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  James Hopgood (½)

Fergus McInnes +16

79

6 Swiss

4

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Hamish Duguid +15

80

6 Swiss

5

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Alan Wilson +6

81

6 Swiss

2

Graham Brightwell (1½)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Graham Brightwell +3

 


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Friday 15 August 2008

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

82

1

2

Brian Murdoch

v.  Fergus McInnes

Brian Murdoch +19

83

3

5

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Joe Lennon (11)

Jamieson Walker +6

84

4

4

Morven Wardley (16)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Morven Wardley +11

85

6X

3

Robert Inder (14)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

Martin Stephenson +1

86

6 Swiss

3

John Clark (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

John Clark +21

87

6 Swiss

5

Janice Duguid (18)

v.  James Hopgood (½)

James Hopgood +5T (22-17)

88

6 Swiss

2

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Brian Cosford (18)

Alan Wilson +8

89

6 Swiss

4

Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Jola Jurasinska +6T (15-9)

 


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

90

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Martin Stephenson

Brian Murdoch +21

91

3

2

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Ruth Goudie (14)

Jamieson Walker +6

92

6 Swiss

4

John Clark (14)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

John Clark +12

93

6 Swiss

1

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Janice Duguid (18)

Fergus McInnes +7

94

6 Swiss

5

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Robert Inder +3T (23-20)

95

6 Swiss

3

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Hamish Duguid (18)

Hamish Duguid +9T (21-12)

96

6 Swiss

3

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Evelyn Mackenzie (20)

Duncan Reeves +14

97

6 Swiss

5

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (20)

Jola Jurasinska +9

 

SCA Handicap

2

James Hopgood (½)

v.  David Arnot (2½)

David Arnot +4

 

 

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

98

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Graham Brightwell

Graham Brightwell +5

99

1

5

James Hopgood

v.  Martin Stephenson

James Hopgood +21

100

6 Swiss

3

John Clark (14)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3½)

John Clark +26

101

6 Swiss

4

Alan Wilson (5)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Alan Wilson +2T (22-20)

102

6 Swiss

5

Campbell Morrison (3)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

Robert Inder +21


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2008

ORDER OF PLAY — Saturday 16 August 2008

Games shown in bold are finals, single-banked with time limits of 3 hours 15 minutes.


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

103

1

2

Alan Wilson

v.  Campbell Morrison

Campbell Morrison +15

104

3

5

Ruth Goudie (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Ruth Goudie +7

105

3

2

Joe Lennon (11)

v.  Ian Wright (10)

Joe Lennon +7

106

4

1

Bob Cross (14)

v.  Morven Wardley (16)

Bob Cross +12

107

6X

3

James Hopgood (½)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

James Hopgood +12

108

6 Swiss

4

John Clark (14)

v.  Robert Inder (14)

John Clark +12

109

6 Swiss

4

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Graham Brightwell (1½)

Fergus McInnes +14

110

1

3

James Hopgood

v.  Graham Brightwell

Graham Brightwell +1T (22-21)

 

 

From 1.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

111

1

5

Graham Brightwell

v.  Martin Stephenson

Martin Stephenson +10

112

5

4

James Hopgood &
Duncan Reeves (16½)

v.  Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker (29)

James Hopgood &  Duncan Reeves +2T (20-18)

 

ECC Open

2

Fergus McInnes

v.  Alan Wilson

Fergus McInnes +5

 

PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES

Edinburgh Tournament 2008

11-16 August 2008, Fettes College

This year's Edinburgh Tournament was unusual in having only one entrant from outside Scotland (Graham Brightwell, from Hampton in Middlesex), and in having only five of the usual six events played because of a lack of entries in the 4-8 handicap range.  It also suffered from heavy rain during the first half of the week and at the weekend before, leading to very wet ground conditions and putting one of the five courts out of action on some days.  Despite these impediments, the total entry was similar to those of the previous two years, and a good deal of croquet was played - a total of 112 games, exceeding the number in any of the last five years, though still well short of the records set on other occasions with larger entries.

Read more: Edinburgh Tournament 2008