Edinburgh Tournament 2011 - Results in Full

Results of the Edinburgh Tournament, 15-20 August 2011

EVENT 1:  Open Singles (Advanced Play) The Cramond Cup

 

JRH

CIM

MAS

FRM

BRPM

AAW

Wins

Points

J.R. Hopgood

 

+26TP

+26

+4

+26TP

+17TP

5

+99

C.I. Morrison

-26

 

+24

-4

+25

+19

3

+38

M.A. Stephenson

-26

-24

 

+5

+24

+25

3

+4

F.R. McInnes

-4

+4

-5

 

+1T

+7T

3

+3

B.R.P. Murdoch

-26

-25

-24

-1T

 

+16

1

-60

A.A. Wilson

-17

-19

-25

-7T

-16

 

0

-84

 

EVENT 2:  Singles, Advanced Play (handicap 4 and over) — The Ian H. Wright Trophy

 

RAH

RCS

EM

Wins

Points

R.A. Hawke

 

+21
+16

+20
+18

4

+75

R.C. Sowerby

-21
-16

 

+12
+4T

2

-21

E. Medway

-20
-18

-12
-4T

 

0

-54

 

EVENT 3:  Handicap Singles, Advanced Play with Bisques (handicap 8 and over)
The Silver Jubilee Salver

 

JD

JW

HD

ML

Wins

Points

J. Duguid

 

-2T

+14T

+12T

2

+24

J. Walker

+2T

 

-7T

+12

2

+7

H. Duguid

-14T

+7T

 

-3T

1

-10

M. Lauder

-12T

-12

+3T

 

1

-21

 

Tie-breaker: J. Walker beat J. Duguid +5T (20-15)

 

EVENT 4:  Handicap Singles, Full Bisques relative to a base of 12 (handicap 14 and over) — The Walter B. Laing Cup

 

MW

DER

ATM

JMJ

ACM

JC

RJB

Wins

Points

M. Wardley

 

+14

+12

-11

+14

+14

+19

5

+62

D.E. Reeves

-14

 

+1T

+15

-6T

+17

+21

4

+34

A.T. Macmillan

-12

-1T

 

+8

+7

+15

+14T

4

+31

J.M. Jurasinska

+11

-15

-8

 

+1T

-1T

+14T

3

+2

A.C. Malcolm

-14

+6T

-7

-1T

 

+9

+1T

3

-6

J. Carden

-14

-17

-15

+1T

-9

 

+12

2

-42

R.J. Binks

-19

-21

-14T

-14T

-1T

-12

 

0

-81

 

 

EVENT 5: Handicap Doubles (X)The Norton Wright Trophies

 

 

E. Medway & R.C. Sowerby

 

 

 

 

 

R. Darling & R.A. Hawke

Darling & Hawke +2

 

 

 

A.C Malcolm & B.M. Smith

Malcolm & Smith +1T (13-12)

Darling & Hawke +21

 

 

 

R.W. Inder & V.S. Wightman

 

Wardley & Wilson +18

 

 

 

M. Wardley & A.A. Wilson

Wardley & Wilson +7T (23-16)

 

 

 

 

J. Hopgood & D.E. Reeves

 

 

 

R. Darling & R.A. Hawke +21

M.B. Elliott & G.J. Geis

Townsend & Williams +15

 

 

 

 

C.M. Townsend & R. ap W. Williams

 

Townsend & Williams +1T (24-23)

 

 

 

 

A.M. Ross & M.A. Stephenson

 

Townsend & Williams +3T (22-19)

 

 

 

H. Duguid & J. Duguid

Duguid & Duguid +5T (22-17)

 

 

 

 

J. Carden & F.R. McInnes

 

 

 

 

                                     

 

EVENT 5: Handicap Doubles (Y)

 

 

E. Medway & R.C. Sowerby

Inder & Wightman +5

 

 

R.W. Inder & V.S. Wightman

Inder & Wightman +9T (21-12)

 

 

 

J. Hopgood & D.E. Reeves

 

 

A.M. Ross & M.A. Stephenson +6T (16-10)

M.B. Elliott & G.J. Geis

Carden & McInnes +23

 

 

 

J. Carden & F.R. McInnes

 

Ross & Stephenson +1T (18-17)

 

 

 

A.M. Ross & M.A. Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                   

 

EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (X)The Edinburgh Croquet Cup

 

 

Andrew Macmillan

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Medway

Andrew Macmillan +21

 

 

Janice Duguid

 

 

Andrew Macmillan +26

 

Brian Murdoch

Brian Murdoch +4

 

 

 

Martin Stephenson

 

Martin Stephenson +16

 

 

Hamish Duguid

Martin Stephenson +7

 

 

 

Alan Wilson

 

 

 

Fergus McInnes +7

Duncan Reeves

Alan Wilson +11

Fergus McInnes +18

 

 

Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +16

 

 

 

Richard Sowerby

 

 

Fergus McInnes +5

 

 

 

Margaret Lauder

Margaret Lauder +26

 

 

 

James Hopgood

 

 

 

                             

 


EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (Swiss)The Milne Trophy

Results in italic are carried over from Event 6X.  The games for each player are not necessarily shown in chronological order (though those in the first three columns are), but the wins and the losses in any one column represent the same set of games.  The winner of Event 6X is shown in parentheses.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

won / played

( Fergus

 McInnes )

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

 

WIN

 

WIN

( 6 / 7 )

Brian

 Murdoch

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

7 / 9

Duncan

 Reeves

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

 

 

loss

4 / 7

Martin

 Stephenson

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

loss

 

4 / 7

James

 Hopgood

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

 

loss

WIN

 

4 / 7

Richard

 Sowerby

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

 

4 / 8

Hamish

 Duguid

loss

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

 

4 / 8

Margaret

 Lauder

WIN

WIN

 

 

loss

loss

loss

 

 

2 / 5

Janice

 Duguid

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

 

2 / 5

Andrew

 Macmillan

WIN

loss

 

loss

 

 

loss

WIN

loss

2 / 6

Alan

 Wilson

WIN

loss

loss

 

 

WIN

loss

loss

 

2 / 6

Elizabeth

 Medway

loss

loss

loss

loss

loss

loss

 

loss

 

0 / 7


Details of Swiss games:

Fergus McInnes beat Brian Murdoch +26, Duncan Reeves +6

Brian Murdoch beat Richard Sowerby +14, Margaret Lauder +12, Hamish Duguid +7,
  Andrew Macmillan +16, Elizabeth Medway +7, Duncan Reeves +11

Duncan Reeves beat Richard Sowerby +6, Janice Duguid +8, Martin Stephenson +14,
  Margaret Lauder +8T (20-12)

Martin Stephenson beat Alan Wilson +13, James Hopgood +24

James Hopgood beat Andrew Macmillan +11, Elizabeth Medway +11TP, Fergus McInnes +5,
  Richard Sowerby +12

Richard Sowerby beat Hamish Duguid +6, Janice Duguid +7, Alan Wilson +3,
  Martin Stephenson +7

Hamish Duguid beat Elizabeth Medway +4T (17-13), Andrew Macmillan +9T (23-14),
  James Hopgood +26, Alan Wilson +12T (19-7)

Margaret Lauder beat Elizabeth Medway +16

Janice Duguid beat Hamish Duguid +2T (14-12), Elizabeth Medway +14T (23-9)

Alan Wilson beat Elizabeth Medway +16

 

 

The Lauder Bowl (player getting furthest without winning an event):  Duncan Reeves