Edinburgh Tournament 2011 - Results in Order of Play

EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2011

ORDER OF PLAY — Monday 15 August 2011


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

1         

6X

4

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Elizabeth Medway (8)

Andrew Macmillan +21

2         

6X

5

Janice Duguid (11)

v.  Brian Murdoch (1)

Brian Murdoch +4

3         

6X

5

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Martin Stephenson +7

4         

6X

2

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Alan Wilson +11

5         

6X

3

Fergus McInnes (4)

v.  Richard Sowerby (4½)

Fergus McInnes +16

6         

6X

4

Margaret Lauder (14)

v.  James Hopgood (-2)

Margaret Lauder +26

 

 

From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

7         

6X

2

Brian Murdoch (1)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

Martin Stephenson +16

8         

6X

5

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  Fergus McInnes (4)

Fergus McInnes +18

9         

6 Swiss

3

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  James Hopgood (-2)

James Hopgood +11

10     

6 Swiss

5

Margaret Lauder (14)

v.  Elizabeth Medway (8)

Margaret Lauder +16

11     

6 Swiss

4

Janice Duguid (11)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Janice Duguid +2T (14-12)

12     

6 Swiss

4

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Richard Sowerby (4½)

Duncan Reeves +16

 

 

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

13     

6 Swiss

3

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Alan Wilson (3)

Martin Stephenson +13

14     

6 Swiss

4

Fergus McInnes (4)

v.  Brian Murdoch (1)

Fergus McInnes +26

15     

6 Swiss

2

Elizabeth Medway (8)

v.  James Hopgood (-2)

James Hopgood +11TP

16     

6 Swiss

4

Janice Duguid (11)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +8

17     

6 Swiss

2

Hamish Duguid (11)

v.  Richard Sowerby (4½)

Richard Sowerby +6


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2011

ORDER OF PLAY — Tuesday 16 August 2011

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

18     

1

2

Campbell Morrison

v.  Alan Wilson

Campbell Morrison +19

19     

1

3

Martin Stephenson

v.  Brian Murdoch

Martin Stephenson +24

20     

2

2

Allan Hawke

v.  Richard Sowerby

Allan Hawke +21

21     

3

5

Margaret Lauder (14)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Margaret Lauder +3T

22     

4

3

Roger Binks (20)

v.  Jim Carden (20)

Jim Carden +12

23     

4

4

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (20)

Andrew Macmillan +7

24     

4

4

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Morven Wardley (14)

Morven Wardley +14

25     

6 Swiss

5

Janice Duguid (11)

v.  Elizabeth Medway (8)

Janice Duguid +14T (23-9)



From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

26     

1

5

Alan Wilson

v.  James Hopgood

James Hopgood +17TP

27     

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Campbell Morrison

Campbell Morrison +25

28     

1

2

Martin Stephenson

v.  Fergus McInnes

Martin Stephenson +5

29     

2

4

Elizabeth Medway

v.  Richard Sowerby

Richard Sowerby +12

30     

3

2

Margaret Lauder (14)

v.  Janice Duguid (11)

Janice Duguid +12T (20-8)

31     

4

5

Morven Wardley (14)

v.  Andrew Macmillan (14)

Morven Wardley +12

32     

4

3

Roger Binks (20)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +21

33     

4

3

Jim Carden (20)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (20)

Alistair Malcolm +9

             

 


From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

34     

1

4

James Hopgood

v.  Fergus McInnes

James Hopgood +4

35     

1

4

Martin Stephenson

v.  Alan Wilson

Martin Stephenson +25

36     

2

2

Elizabeth Medway

v.  Allan Hawke

Allan Hawke +20

37     

4

5

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +1T (24-23)

38     

6 Swiss

5

Brian Murdoch (1)

v.  Richard Sowerby (4½)

Brian Murdoch +14


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2011

ORDER OF PLAY — Wednesday 17 August 2011

NB: Games in Event 5 (Handicap Doubles) are not to be double-banked.


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

39     

5X

2

Elizabeth Medway &
  Richard Sowerby (13½)

v.  Bob Darling &
     Allan Hawke (20)

Bob Darling & Allan Hawke +2

40     

5X

3

Alistair Malcolm &
  Brian Smith (38)

v.  Robert Inder &
     Vivien Wightman (27)

Alistair Malcolm & Brian Smith +1T (13-12)

41     

5X

4

Morven Wardley &
  Alan Wilson (17)

v.  James Hopgood &
     Duncan Reeves (14)

Morven Wardley & Alan Wilson +7T (23-16)

42     

5X

1

Marjorie Elliott &
  George Geis (36)

v.  Charlotte Townsend &
     Rod Williams (7½)

Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams +15

43     

5X

5

Hamish Duguid &
  Janice Duguid (22)

v.  Jim Carden &
     Fergus McInnes (23½)

Hamish Duguid & Janice Duguid +5T (22-17)

 


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

44     

5X

2

Alistair Malcolm &
  Brian Smith (38)

v.  Morven Wardley &
     Alan Wilson (17)

Morven Wardley & Alan Wilson +18

45     

5X

5

Charlotte Townsend &
  Rod Williams (7½)

v.  Alison Ross &
     Martin Stephenson (21)

Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams +1T (24-23)

46     

5Y

1

Robert Inder &
  Vivien Wightman (27)

v.  James Hopgood &
     Duncan Reeves (14)

Robert Inder & Vivien Wightman +9T (21-12)

47     

5Y

3

Marjorie Elliott &
  George Geis (36)

v.  Jim Carden &
     Fergus McInnes (23½)

Jim Carden & Fergus McInnes +23

48     

6 Swiss

4

Elizabeth Medway (9)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Hamish Duguid +4T (17-13)

49     

6 Swiss

4

Richard Sowerby (4½)

v.  Janice Duguid (11)

Richard Sowerby +7

 

 

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

50     

5X

2

Bob Darling &
  Allan Hawke (20)

v.  Morven Wardley &
     Alan Wilson (17)

Bob Darling & Allan Hawke +21

51     

5X

5

Charlotte Townsend &
  Rod Williams (7½)

v.  Hamish Duguid &
     Janice Duguid (22)

Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams +3T (22-19)

52     

5Y

3

Elizabeth Medway &
  Richard Sowerby (13½)

v.  Robert Inder &
     Vivien Wightman (27)

Robert Inder & Vivien Wightman +5

53     

5Y

4

Alison Ross &
  Martin Stephenson (21)

v.  Jim Carden &
     Fergus McInnes (23½)

Alison Ross & Martin Stephenson +1T (18-17)

 


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2011

ORDER OF PLAY — Thursday 18 August 2011

 

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

54     

1

1

James Hopgood

v.  Brian Murdoch

James Hopgood +26TP

55     

1

1

Campbell Morrison

v.  Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +4

56     

2

3

Allan Hawke

v.  Elizabeth Medway

Allan Hawke +18

57     

3

5

Janice Duguid (11)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Janice Duguid +14T (21-7)

58     

3

2

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Margaret Lauder (14)

Jamieson Walker +12

59     

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (16)

v.  Roger Binks (20)

Jola Jurasinska +14T (25-11)

60     

4

2

Morven Wardley (14)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (20)

Morven Wardley +14

61     

4

4

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Jim Carden (20)

Andrew Macmillan +15

62     

6 Swiss

4

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +14

63     

6 Swiss

3

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  Richard Sowerby (4½)

Richard Sowerby +3

 


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

64     

3

5

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Janice Duguid (11)

Jamieson Walker +2T (18-16)

65     

4

3

Jola Jurasinska (16)

v.  Jim Carden (20)

Jim Carden +1T (23-22)

66     

4

2

Duncan Reeves (16)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (20)

Alistair Malcolm +6T (20-14)

67     

4

4

Morven Wardley (14)

v.  Roger Binks (20)

Morven Wardley +19

68     

6 Swiss

3

James Hopgood (-2)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3½)

James Hopgood +5

69     

6 Swiss

2

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Hamish Duguid +9T (23-14)

70     

6 Swiss

4

Margaret Lauder (14)

v.  Brian Murdoch (1)

Brian Murdoch +12

71     

6 Swiss

5

Martin Stephenson (1)

v.  Richard Sowerby (4½)

Richard Sowerby +7

           

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

72     

2

5

Allan Hawke

v.  Richard Sowerby

Allan Hawke +16

73     

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (16)

v.  Andrew Macmillan (14)

Andrew Macmillan +8

74     

6 Swiss

3

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Fergus McInnes +6

75     

6 Swiss

2

James Hopgood (-2)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

Martin Stephenson +24

76     

6 Swiss

4

Brian Murdoch (1)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Brian Murdoch +7


 

EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2011

ORDER OF PLAY — Friday 19 August 2011


From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

77     

1

4

Martin Stephenson

v.  Campbell Morrison

Campbell Morrison +24

78     

3

5

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Hamish Duguid +7T (20-13)

79     

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (16)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (20)

Jola Jurasinska +1T (16-15)

80     

4

3

Jim Carden (20)

v.  Morven Wardley (14)

Morven Wardley +14

81     

6 Swiss

4

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Brian Murdoch (1)

Brian Murdoch +16

82     

6 Swiss

2

Margaret Lauder (14)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +9T (20-12)

83     

6 Swiss

3

James Hopgood (-2)

v.  Richard Sowerby (4½)

James Hopgood +12

84     

6 Swiss

2

Elizabeth Medway (9)

v.  Alan Wilson (3)

Alan Wilson +16

 


From 11.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

85     

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Alan Wilson

Brian Murdoch +16

86     

2

5

Elizabeth Medway

v.  Richard Sowerby

Richard Sowerby +4T (25-21)

87     

4

2

Roger Binks (20)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (20)

Alistair Malcolm +1T (18-17)

88     

4

5

Jola Jurasinska (16)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +15

89     

6X

4

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Martin Stephenson (1)

Andrew Macmillan +26

90     

6X

3

Fergus McInnes (3½)

v.  Margaret Lauder (14)

Fergus McInnes +5

91     

6 Swiss

4

Hamish Duguid (11)

v.  James Hopgood (-2)

Hamish Duguid +26

 

 

From 2.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

92     

1

4

James Hopgood

v.  Martin Stephenson

James Hopgood +26

93     

1

5

Fergus McInnes

v.  Alan Wilson

Fergus McInnes +7T (25-18)

94     

4

4

Jim Carden (20)

v.  Duncan Reeves (16)

Duncan Reeves +17

95     

4

3

Roger Binks (20)

v.  Andrew Macmillan (14)

Andrew Macmillan +14T (22-8)

96     

6 Swiss

2

Brian Murdoch (1)

v.  Elizabeth Medway (9)

Brian Murdoch +7

 



EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2011

ORDER OF PLAY — Saturday 20 August 2011

 

Games shown in bold are finals, single-banked with time limits of 3 hours 15 minutes.

 

From 9.30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

97                 

1 *

5

James Hopgood

v.  Campbell Morrison

James Hopgood +26TP

98                 

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +1T (19-18)

99                 

3

3

Jamieson Walker (9)

v.  Janice Duguid (11)

Jamieson Walker +5T
(20-15)

100             

4

4

Morven Wardley (14)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (16)

Jola Jurasinska +11

101             

6 Swiss

2

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  Hamish Duguid (11)

Hamish Duguid +12T (19-7)

* 10am start

 

 

From 1.30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

102             

5X

4

Bob Darling &
  Allan Hawke (20)

v.  Charlotte Townsend &
     Rod Williams (7½)

Bob Darling & Allan Hawke +21

103             

5Y

5

Robert Inder &
  Vivien Wightman (27)

v.  Alison Ross &
     Martin Stephenson (21)

Alison Ross & Martin Stephenson +6T (16-10)

104             

6X

2

Andrew Macmillan (14)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3)

Fergus McInnes +7

105             

6 Swiss

3

Brian Murdoch (1)

v.  Duncan Reeves (14)

Brian Murdoch +11

                                                                                               

 

 

 

PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES